Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognize the importance of this personal information and recognize the responsibility for it. We take your privacy seriously.

To manage our online services, such as web-based e-mail, web site hosting and online campaigns, we need to be able to verify the identity of our users. This may include collecting personal information in addition to the email address, such as name, postal code and phone number.

No personal information is collected without the prior consent of the user. The information you send us by e-mail or by completing a form on this site is only used to respond to your message and allow it to be acted upon. No personal information will be disclosed to any third party without your consent.

 We will never sell, rent, trade, or give the information you give us.

DATA COLLECTION

When you participate in our online means of action, we collect your e-mail address and keep it in a safe place. We will e-mail you about CUPE initiatives, as well as social justice and political action campaigns. None of our interactive services publicly shows your e-mail address. We respect unsubscribe requests, whether they are done automatically or by e-mail.

RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS

In New Brunswick, the right to information and privacy is enshrined in the Provincial Act (the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act) and the Federal Act (the Act Respecting the Right to Information and Privacy). The basic principles established by these laws also apply to electronic communications.